SDCEA PROGRAMME

SDCEA PROGRAMME

27th of April | Moderator: Shanice Gomez

09:00 – 11:30

Back of Port, Clairwood area residential area, thriving generational businesses

Karen Read

 

Karen Read has worked with different civil society organisations over the past 30 years. She is currently an independent researcher, facilitator and artist.

Karen will be speaking about small businesses in Clairwood, their importance, also taking into account the Clairwood struggles.

12:00-14:30

Dr Desmond DS’a

 

Desmond D’Sa is the Office Coordinator of SDCEA. He has been involved in SDCEA from its onset, having worked in the chemical industry and understanding the field from a wide variety of perspectives before joining SDCEA.

Desmond will speak to issues such as the Clairwood racecourse, dig out port and touch on the port of Durban berths 203 & 205. In conjunction to this he will speak to civil society struggles, unemployment and socio economical struggles faced in the south Durban. 

15:00-16:30

Ms Vanessa Black

 

Vanessa is an architect by profession; worked at Earthlife Africa Durban for 24 years. Vanessa has a great passion for local organic produce that protects healthy consumption of fruit and vegetables, maintains food security and supports local lives.

Vanessa Black will be speaking on the issues surrounding the Airport Farmers, sustainability, food security, organic vs genetically modified produce, organic food and food security.

Mr Sizwe Shiba

Community activist, leader of the Unemployed people’s movement, committee member of the South Durban Community Environmental Alliance and worked with SDCEA over the past 10 years.

Sizwe will speak to issues on democracy and inequality with regards to land struggles experienced in the south Durban basin.

 


29th of April | Moderator: Noluthando Mbeje

09:00 – 11:30

Energy and it’s impacts on South Africa (Nuclear energy, shifting away from fossil fuels)

Gerard Boyce, David Hallowes, Sizwe Shiba

 

Gerard Boyce is an economist professor at UKZN who is very interested in nuclear energy and will be presenting on the nuclear referendum

David Hallowes is an independent researcher

Sizwe Shiba is a community activist in Umlazi

12:00-14:30

Health in South Durban, cancer registry and People’s Health Movement

Daya Naiker, Dumisane Mvuyana, Camelita, Sandile

 

Daya Naicker is a merebank community member that is fighting cancer.

Camelita is a wentworth cancer survivor

Dumisane Mvuyana is a CANSA volunteer

Sandile is from Treatment Action Campaign (TAC) and will be talking on PHM

15:00-16:30

KZN Environmental Network and way forward

Khalid Mather, Snenhlanhla Manqele

 

Khalid and Sne are members of the Kzn network

 


1st of May | Moderator: Bongani Mthembu

09:00 – 11:00

Air Pollution, Environmental & Health  impact

Mr. Siva Chetty; Mr. Wally Menne & Mr. Peter Sutoris

 

Mr. Chetty – former Head City Health department – TALK Air pollution & Health in and around South Durban 

Mr. Menne – Director of Timberwatch – TALK Social and ecological impacts of tree plantations in South Africa & the World

Mr. Sutoris – PhD scholar from Cambridge University in UK – TALK Study on how environmental issues are discussed in government schools in South Africa & India (Looking from outside In)

11:00-11:30

Tea Break 30 minutes

11:30-13:00

Industry Fence line communities:

All speakers will be shearing their experience about residing next to polluting industries.

Mr. Naicker; Mr. Khalid Mather; Mrs. Desiree Bishop & Mrs. Perumal

Mr. Naicker – from Umkomaas, activist & community organizer
Mrs. Perumal - from Merebank, Community activist
Mr. Mather -  from Stanger, young activist & community organizer
Mrs. Bishop - from Wentworth, Community activist & organizer 

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00

How can you be involved on pollution & Health issues & be part of the change makers

Bongani Mthembu and Desmond D’Sa

Mr. Bongani SDCEA GIS & Air quality Officer

Mr. Desmond D’Sa SDCEA Coordinator

How can you be involved on these issues & be part of the change makers

 

 

 

Other Event Programmes: